Celebration of Achievement 2017 Tears, Triumph, Talent and Tenacity on Celebration of Achievement Awards Night



Tears and triumph were the order of the evening when West Suffolk College students were rewarded for all their hard work at the annual Celebration of Achievement Gala Dinner.

Principal Dr Nikos Savvas told students, family, friends, sponsors and staff that the college has recently collected numerous awards and accolades, picking up prizes at a host of competitions across the region. “However this is not just a reflection of the hard work of our staff; more importantly it is thanks to the talent and tenacity of our wonderful students.”

He added: “We nurture innovative thinking and provide as many opportunities as possible to ensure students leave here broad minded, inquisitive and fully equipped for the future. However, taking advantage of all these opportunities and working hard is all down to them.”

There were 57 winners of awards sponsored by local businesses, with two unsuspecting students winning the top prizes. Sabrina Mitchell, from Ipswich, won Standout Student of the Year and Lewis Sturman, from Stowmarket won Standout Apprentice of the Year. 

The event, with headline sponsor Cecil and Larter, was held in a large marquee in the college grounds and celebrated the skills, talents and achievements of many accomplished students who have worked hard and proved to be outstanding in their subject, or overcome adversity to do well.

Hospitality students from Edmunds restaurant catered for a delicious sit down gala dinner and were entertained by the A Capella student group Amado and a choir from Conservatoire East.

Headline Sponsor: Cecil & Larter

At Cecil & Larter we aim to greet every customer with a warm welcome, friendly smile, a full biscuit basket and decent cup of coffee. The company has been trading for over 85 years and over that time has built up many local customers who return to us year after year.

Being main agents for Volvo and SEAT, we can offer the latest brand new models on display in our Showrooms. Our Sales Teams are fully trained to look after Private, Motability and Business Purchases. We also display a wide selection of Approved Used vehicles all of which are prepared to a very high standard giving you reassurance and peace of mind when making your purchase.

We work hard to achieve outstanding levels of customer service and as such were proud to receive the accolades of Regional Volvo Dealer of the Year in 2012, runner up in 2013. We took the title of Regional Volvo Dealer of the Year again in 2015, with Andrew McAslan taking the award for Regional Sales Manager and Tom Crawford being awarded the Regional Winner of the Volvo First Class Retail League in the same year. The SEAT Sales Team were awarded the National Sales Dealer of the Year 2015 at the 2015 Annual Performance Awards.

Our Aftersales Team can maintain and look after your vehicle using the latest tools, software and highly trained technicians and supply genuine parts, accessories and tyres across East Anglia.

Specialising in the maintenance and upkeep of Volvos, SEATs and Saabs, our expertise is not limited there as we can in fact accommodate any make/model of car in our workshop.

In late 2013 we opened a Used Car Centre in Lamdin Road to retail a selection of quality vehicles from all manufacturers. The Used Car Centre then moved to Sharon Road to a larger site in 2016, which means there should always be a vehicle on offer at Cecil & Larter to suit your needs.

Unlike some garages, our faces haven’t changed a great deal over the last few decades (maybe just getting a little older at the edges). Our average length of service is over 11 years per employee and as such we offer a more personal service getting to know both you and your car.

We look forward to welcoming you at the dealership in the near future.

From 1st October 2015, in the event of an unresolved dispute, we refer you to the National Conciliation Service, a CTSI certified Alternative Dispute Resolution provider, that we are prepared to engage with through the ADR procedure.

Pictures will be available to view over the coming days here. Follow us also on Twitter @WestSuffolk, Instagram @WestSuffolkCollege and Facebook.

BUY MOUNTED PRINTS

Please see the gallery here to view any photos you would like to purchase. You can buy mounted 10 x 8 prints for £10.00 each. Click on the images you would like and take a note of the image reference number (e.g. ‘CoA2017 – 1’). After you have selected your images, please email charlotte.kerridge@wsc.ac.uk with the numbers of the images for the prints you would like and how many you would like of each. Please also include your address and phone number.


VIEW GALLERY

 

WINNERS

AWARD:
STAND OUT
Apprentice of the year
WINNER:
Lewis Sturman
SPONSOR:
Chair of Governors, West Suffolk College

AWARD:
STAND OUT
Student of the year
WINNER:
Sabrina Mitchell
SPONSOR:
Cecil & Larter

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Art & Design (Overall)
WINNER:
Thomas Siney
SPONSOR:
Premier Printers

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Art & Design (MARS)
WINNER:
Louise Gooden
SPONSOR:
The Worshipful the Mayor of St Edmundsbury

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Art & Design (Level 1)
WINNER:
Eleanor Rose Cawdron
SPONSOR:
Paul & Jennifer Hewes

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Art & Design (Level 2)
WINNER:
Agetha De Lotbiniere
SPONSOR:
Venue Audio Visual

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Art & Design (Level 3)
WINNER:
Katie Sorrell
SPONSOR:
Poulsen Selleck

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Business Management and Tourism
(Travel and Tourism)
WINNER:
Jack Ingram
SPONSOR:
Bury St Edmunds Chamber of Commerce

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Business Management and Tourism (Business)
WINNER:
Gemma Picken
SPONSOR:
Menta

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Business Management (Law)
WINNER:
Andrew Stokes
SPONSOR:
Greene & Greene Solicitors

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Business and Management (Finance)
WINNER:
Emma Walker
SPONSOR:
Beckett Financial Services

AWARD:
Outstanding apprentice of the year
Business and Management
WINNER:
Jack Porter
SPONSOR:
Gross & Company Solicitors

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Animal Care
WINNER:
Kallie Farthing
SPONSOR:
Swayne and Partners

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Construction Crafts (Bricklaying, Painting
and Decorating, Maintenance Operations)
WINNER:
Tristan Cork
SPONSOR:
Havebury Housing Partnership

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Construction Crafts (Carpentry and Joinery)
WINNER:
Kasie McLeish
SPONSOR:
The Worshipful Company of Joiners and
Ceilers of the City of London

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Construction and Built Environment
WINNER:
Ben Cross
SPONSOR:
TMJ Interiors

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Building Services (Electrical)
WINNER:
Thomas Elms
SPONSOR:
Newey & Eyre

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Building Services (Plumbing)
WINNER:
Sean Petters
SPONSOR:
BB Plumbing & Heating

AWARD:
Outstanding apprentice of the year
Construction Crafts
WINNER:
Jack Warwick
SPONSOR:
Cocksedge Building Contractors

AWARD:
Outstanding apprentice of the year
Building Services (Electrical)
WINNER:
Lewis Sturman
SPONSOR:
Lark Technology

AWARD:
Outstanding apprentice of the year
Building Services (Plumbing)
WINNER:
Mitchell Cooper
SPONSOR:
Golley Slater

AWARD:
Outstanding overall student of the year
at the Milburn Campus
WINNER:
Thomas Pawlowski
SPONSOR:
Mrs Betty Milburn MBE

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Hairdressing, Beauty and Holistic Therapies
(Hairdressing)
WINNER:
Clare Lomas
SPONSOR:
L’Oréal

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Hairdressing, Beauty and Holistic Therapies
(Beauty and Holistic Therapy)
WINNER:
Andreia Joao
SPONSOR:
Aqua Sana at Center Parcs

AWARD:
Outstanding apprentice of the year
Hairdressing and Barbering
WINNER:
Rebecca Pilley
SPONSOR:
L’Oréal

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Hospitality and Catering
WINNER:
Casper Smith
SPONSOR:
Sodexo Prestige

AWARD:
Outstanding apprentice of the year
Hospitality and Catering
WINNER:
Mark Ashton
SPONSOR:
Muntons Plc

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Healthcare and Early Years (Childcare)
WINNER:
Katie Hopkins
SPONSOR:
Kids Play

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Healthcare and Early Years
(Health and Social Care)
WINNER:
Emily Davis
SPONSOR:
West Suffolk College

AWARD:
Outstanding apprentice of the year
Healthcare
WINNER:
Carla Morris
SPONSOR:
West Suffolk Hospital

AWARD:
Outstanding apprentice of the year
Social Care
WINNER:
Charlie Bennett
SPONSOR:
ClarkeCare Ltd

AWARD:
Outstanding apprentice of the year
Early Years and Education
WINNER:
Jamie Murfitt
SPONSOR:
Cache

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Computing
WINNER:
Matthew Harding
SPONSOR:
NetXtra Ltd

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Conservatoire EAST (Performing Arts)
WINNER:
Joshua Ely
SPONSOR:
St Edmundsbury Financial Services

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Conservatoire EAST (Media Production)
WINNER:
Ella Wells
SPONSOR:
St Edmundsbury Cathedral

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Conservatoire EAST (Supporting Technologies)
WINNER:
Alex Ray
SPONSOR:
Theatre Royal

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Conservatoire EAST (Music)
WINNER:
Jack Mitchell
SPONSOR:
The Rehearsal Rooms

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Automotive
WINNER:
Darren Gill
SPONSOR:
Jack Sealey Automotive

AWARD:
Outstanding apprentice of the year
Automotive
WINNER:
Brendan Mann
SPONSOR:
Lancaster Bury St Edmunds

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Engineering
WINNER:
Henry McCloud
SPONSOR:
Warren Services

AWARD:
Outstanding apprentice of the year
Engineering
WINNER:
Ben Chilver
SPONSOR:
TWI Ltd

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Applied and Social Science (Public Services)
WINNER:
Jordan Turner
SPONSOR:
Inspire Suffolk

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Applied and Social Science (Sport)
WINNER:
Lawrence Porter
SPONSOR:
Bury Sports Medicine

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Applied and Social Science
(Forensic or Applied Science)
WINNER:
Renato de Freitas Gomes Junior
SPONSOR:
Boortmalt UK

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Sport
WINNER:
Megan Newton
SPONSOR:
Abbeycroft Leisure

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Proactive Education
WINNER:
Ryan Hindle
SPONSOR:
Bury St Edmunds Town Council

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Access to Higher Education (Counselling)
WINNER:
Christie Keller
SPONSOR:
Bury St Edmunds Women’s Aid

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Access to Higher Education (Nursing/Science)
WINNER:
Sabrina Mitchell
SPONSOR:
West Suffolk Hospital

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Adult and Community Learning (Bury St Edmunds)
WINNER:
Pat & John Cochrane
SPONSOR:
NCFE

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Adult and Community Learning (Thetford)
WINNER:
Marek Hancar
SPONSOR:
Warren Services

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Adult and Community Learning (Haverhill)
WINNER:
Katherine Mackness
SPONSOR:
Fiscale

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Adult and Community Learning (Sudbury)
WINNER:
Linda Goodswin
SPONSOR:
A & B Glass

AWARD:
Outstanding Maths student of the year
WINNER:
Bradley Farthing–Kiff
SPONSOR:
Natwest Bank

AWARD:
Outstanding English student of the year
WINNER:
Dean Randall
SPONSOR:
Archant

AWARD:
Leadership Prize–Employer Engagement
WINNER:
Martins Laksis
SPONSOR:
Herga Technology

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year
Foundation Studies
WINNER:
Claire Davis
SPONSOR:
Hon Freeman Sheila Wormleighton MBE

AWARD:
Outstanding student of the year on a Traineeship
WINNER:
Jack Hunsdon
SPONSOR:
DB Sheetmetals Ltd

AWARD:
Community Prize
WINNER:
The Milburn Campus
SPONSOR:
Suffolk Housing





« All News Articles
Back to top